Although Sarawak has power over its own immigration law, tourist and visitors are subject to similar laws in accordance to the Malaysian Immigration law.

Kuching, being a division in Sarawak therefore follows the same ruling.

Typically, visa is issued by the Malaysian Government to foreign nationals to enter Malaysia (and Kuching) on social or business visit.

You must possess a valid National Passport or International recognized travel document to enter Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia. You can also use a Document in Lieu which you can apply from Malaysian Representative Office abroad.

This section tells you about the different Malaysia visas available, depending on which country you travel from, the purpose of your trip and the length of your stay.

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS INTO KUCHING, MALAYSIA

Every person entering Kuching, Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travelling to Malaysia.  If you wo not own such document, you must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport.

An application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad.  Holders of Travel Documents such as Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage, Permanent Residence Certificate must ensure that their passage to the country of origin is assured.

The documents must be valid for more than six (6) months from the date of entry.

A visitor is also required to prove his financial ability to stay in Malaysia and possess a confirmed return travel ticket or a travel ticket to a third country.

Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds.

TYPES OF VISA TO ENTER KUCHING

A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognised travel document of a foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted.

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country.

A Visa which has been granted is not an absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia.  The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

Commonwealth country nationals, except Bangladesh and Pakistan nationals, are given automatic visa on arrival.  Visa is not required for a stay of less than one (1) month for ASEAN nationals except Myanmar.  Visas are required for duration of stay exceeds (1) month except for Brunei and Singapore nationals.

SINGLE ENTRY VISA

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit.

It is normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

TRANSIT VISA

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries.

Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport premises and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

The Kuching Immigration law says that this type of visa is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters.

It is normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

Citizens of India and the People’s Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a Social Visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa.

The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

Conditions for the Multiple Entry Visa are:

  1. The applicant must show proof of sufficient funds for staying in Malaysia
  2. The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket
  3. Tour groups are not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
  4. The Multiple Entry Visa costs RM100.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for citizens of the People’s Republic of China.

ARRIVAL/DEPARTURE CARD (IMM.26)

Visitors are required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (Imm.26) upon arrival at the gazette entry points. This card is available at any entry point, Malaysian Representative offices abroad or at travel agencies.

They must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival / departure card to the Immigration officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.

If you require more information about Kuching/Malaysia immigration law, visit the Immigration Department of Malaysia.

ARTICLES YOU MIGHT WANT TO READ